Search doctors by reviews and ratings Ask your question to doctors Consult with a doctor online or in person Write a review about your aesthetic journey
Search doctors by reviews and ratings Ask your question to doctors Consult with a doctor online or in person Write a review about your aesthetic journey

15 Answers

19 July 2020

I am the assistant of Prof. Dr. Nazim Cerkes. My name is Aynil Onur Yuksel Before the nose surgery, you need to stop your skin reacutane drugs. then you can start again. I don't know what your braces are like. Is it something easy to put on and take off? You can ask your own doctor. If you want, let's make an appointment for the examination. Aynil Onur Yuksel 0 532 474 7806

Helpful?
09 July 2020

Hello, Thank you for reaching our clinic. My name is Gulenay, I am the clinical coordinator of Clinicarts. I have consulted our teacher about your situation. There will be a cast in your nose for 1 week after surgery. It is highly probable that there will be acne again in the closed area. We can proceed as follows; Preoperative care is performed according to your skin type, your skin treatment will be resumed after your plaster is removed. Also, you don't need to remove your braces. If you want to get more detailed information about your nose surgery treatment plan, you can share your photos with us. Sevgiler Gulenay Yildirim // Clinic Coordinator Nispetiye Mah. Biyikli Mehmet Pasa Sk. No: 30 Etiler - Istanbul +90 533 304 27 27 +90 212 257 80 00 [email protected] I www.metinkerem.co Follow us on social media

Helpful?
08 July 2020

Hello, it's okay if you don't have braces. You can ask the duration of your dermatologist about the skin.

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello there. For questions that need to be answered in detail, which specialist doctor will perform the operation, you should contact him after a nose examination. Have a nice day. Dr. Cem Altindag

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello, 1 week splint is available after nose surgery. During this time, you cannot wash your nose. However, you can clean your face after the splint is removed. Braces treatment does not interfere with your surgery for your second question. You should definitely state this with your physician and anesthesiologist who will perform your surgery. Thanks for your question, Have a healthy day.

Helpful?
01 February 2021

Hello, Yes, sebaceous gland activation can occur under plaster in sebaceous skin. However, it usually recovers after a short while. After the tapes are removed, you can use the cleaners you use all the time. It is enough not to press too much on the nose. You don't need to remove your braces or the protective wire behind your teeth. We invite you to our clinic for detailed evaluation and examination for your complaints. You can make your appointment by calling +90 5322529592 or our website www.hakanbulam.com. Dr. As M. Hakan BULAM Aesthetic and Plastic Surgery Clinic, we wish you a healthy and beautiful day. Kiss. Dr. M. Hakan BULAM, Plastic Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery Specialist +90 5322529592 - Nisantasi Valikonagi Caddesi No: 26 Kat: 5 Sisli-ISTANBUL

Helpful?
13 July 2020

Hello, surgery can be done on August 5 and after Skin problems are not a problem for surgery and plaster. Thank you for contacting us. Dr. Nezail Demirciler +90 212 663 7799 - +90 538 541 7686

Helpful?
07 July 2020

Hello. Roaccutane usage for the operation must be finished 6 months in advance. We do not recommend using the drug immediately after 6 to 8 weeks later roaccutane can be used again. But it is useful to contact your doctor. You can clean your skin with water as it should be. Braces do not pose a problem for the operation. - Op.Dr.Yucel Sarialtin Plastic Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeon

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello; It does not prevent you from having an operation. You are informed after surgery. For more detailed information, you can call 05369906090.

Helpful?
06 July 2020

None of these prevent your surgery and you can operate with your current condition Huseyin KANDULU MD Plastic Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeon Vaser Liposuction Trainer WHATSAPP: +905336525413

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello. At least one month before the surgery, roaccuran should be discontinued and you should consult the dermatologist who recommended the drug for subsequent skin care. Dr. Aylin Bilgin Karabulut

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello, I recommend you to have surgery 3 months after Roacutan treatment (6 months according to your ideal skin structure) at the earliest.

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello, if the palate is not a problem, if the roaccutane has been left for 1 month, there is no sort there ... You can have surgery and you can have a free surgery with me ...

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello, If you share your medical information with your Plastic Surgeon where you will have surgery, you can get healthier information during your examination. Stay healthy, Assoc. Dr. Ozay Ozkaya Plastic Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeon

Helpful?
06 July 2020

Hello, as you said, there will be a week splint in your nose and you will not be able to fully wash your face. For this reason, there may be a slight increase in oily and acne on your skin after surgery. You can prevent this by taking roaccutane treatment again after surgery.

Helpful?
Related treatment photos:
Show All
Go Top